This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 December 2008 |
| Time: | 07:00 |
| Type: | Davies Thunderbird MK II |
| Owner/operator: | FM Safaris (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-VYB |
| MSN: | TDE 18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Summit Airfield, Midrand, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Summit Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Thunderbird microlight had just taken off on a delivery flight, when it crashed on a gravel road about 200m from the airfield. The wind was observed to be quite strong at the time.
Sources:
1.
Vlieënier sterf toe tuig val 2.
Pilot dies in Midrand plane crash 3.
Investigation continues into mircolight crash 4.
Pilot killed in microlight crash 