Incident Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300 I-8681, Friday 21 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PNR3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alpi Aviation Pioneer 300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-8681
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Torre Suda -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corte dè Droso Airfield, Melpignano
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Pioneer 300 suffered a nose landing gear collapse in a forced landing in a field in Toore Suda after engine failure. The pilot was not injured. The ultralight plane sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://norbaonline.it/2025/03/21/motore-si-spegne-in-volo-ultraleggero-atterra-in-campo-di-patate-a-torre-suda/