Incident Mil Mi-8 , Friday 21 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Veseloye Air Base -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21 March 2025, a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8 helicopter was targeted in a double-tap drone strike on Veseloye Air Base in the Russian controlled Republic of Crimea, conducted by the Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence (HUR).

Footage released by the HUR shows that the first drone narrowly missed the helicopter and impacted the drone slightly forward and right of the vehicle. Footage from the second drone cuts out at a distance to the helicopter. As a result, it is difficult to ascertain whether the helicopter was damaged, destroyed or completely untouched.

Sources:

https://x.com/MarcinRogowsk14/status/1903061379558330688
https://x.com/therawe2/status/1902890882262560852

Location