This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 December 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Embraer |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Gavião Peixoto, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Calibration/Inspection |
| Departure airport: | SBGP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Embraer Phenom 100 went off the runway at low speed, following an otherwise normal landing.
There were no injuries to the Embraer crew, but the aircraft sustained damage to the
landing gear actuator and wing. Preliminary data indicate an inadequate maintenance task
on the aircraft's hydraulic system
Sources:
http://www.embraer.com.br/institucional/download/2_204-Ins-VAE-Comunicado_Phenom100-I-08.pdf 