| Date: | Tuesday 3 March 1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 402B |
| Owner/operator: | Serene Air Services |
| Registration: | 5Y-FKB |
| MSN: | 402B-1343 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW) |
| Destination airport: | Kisimayu Airport |
| Investigating agency: | MoT Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft hit the airport perimeter fence during takeoff from runway 14 at Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL) and crashed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAID