Accident Miles Master Mk I T8331, Tuesday 28 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 October 1941
Time:15:00
Type:Miles Master Mk I
Owner/operator: 57 OTU RAF
Registration: T8331
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kinnerton Green, Flintshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawarden, Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales
Narrative:
Miles Master Mk.I T8331, 57 OTU: Written off (destroyed) when Collided with Spitfire X4595 on approach to RAF Hawarden and crashed not far south of the airfield. The Miles Master had its tailplane severed, and dived into the ground, catching fire on impact. The pilot suffered serious injuries (burns and spinal injuries) and died in Chester Hospital that evening at 21:00 hours

Pilot - Sgt Pierre Johannes van Boxtel (Netherlands pilot) RAFVR (Service Number 1149997, aged 20) - died from injuries received in a flying accident. Buried at Harwarden Cemetery, Harwarden, Flintshire
R.I.P.

The pilot of Spitfire X4595 - Sergeant R W Law - was uninjured

Sources:

1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/9912: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16998159
2. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2957663/pierre-johannes-van-boxtel/
3. https://aircrewremembered.com/1941-10-28-loss-of-pierre-van-boxtel.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=117767
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?14660-Loss-of-Miles-Master-Mk-I-T8331-of-57-OTU-21-or-28-Oct-1941&highlight=VAN%20BOXTEL&p=86620#post86620
6. https://brabantsegesneuvelden.nl/persoon/pierre-van-boxtel-kaatsheuvel-1921
7. https://getoutside.ordnancesurvey.co.uk/local/kinnerton-green-flintshire-sir-y-fflint