| Date: | Wednesday 4 September 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182 |
| Owner/operator: | Gallwan Memorial Foundation |
| Registration: | 5Y-BDF |
| MSN: | 34385 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ol Jogi Airstrip -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ol Jogi Airstrip |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | MoT Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft stalled and crashed while attempting to avoid a giraffe that was crossing the airstrip.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAID