Incident Westland Sea King HU5 51 White, Saturday 22 February 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 February 2025
Time:12:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea King HU5
Owner/operator:10th Naval Aviation Brigade, Ukrainian Naval Aviation
Registration: 51 White
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Mykolaiv, Mykolaiv Raion, Mykolaiv Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UKOR
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 22 February 2025, a Ukrainian Naval Aviation Sea King helicopter was significantly damaged after experiencing a mechanical problem after taking off from Kulbakine Air Base. During takeoff, at an altitude of 5-7 meters, the flight crew felt a significant vibration throughout the helicopter, worsening to the helicopter beginning to rotate around its axis and lose altitude. As a result, the aircraft travelled in a semi-uncontrolled manner for a distance of approximately 110m before crashing into the ground.

As a result of the crash, the helicopter received significant damage. The flight crew received minor to moderate injuries.

A mechanical issue with the aircrafts tail rotor is suspected. An investigation was opened by the Mykolaiv Branch of the State Bureau of Investigation under the grounds of Article 416 of the Criminal Code of Ukraine - Violation of flight rules or preparation for them.

Sources:

https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/125417454
https://reyestr.court.gov.ua/Review/125417454