Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X RD???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48788

Date:Thursday 3 May 1945
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: RD???
MSN: QM-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.86 Helmond airfield, Noord-Brabant. -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:B.86 Helmond
Narrative:
Beaufighter RD???/B: Took off at 14:35 hrs for attack German naval targets. 03/05/1945
Crashed on landing at Helmond, upon return from an operation against German naval targets in the Storebælt (Great Belt) near København (Copenhagen) in Denmark.
Crew:
W/Cdr. (40590) David Leslie CARTRIDGE DSO DFC & bar (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (125.742) Robert Hamilton PINKERTON DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 254 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 August 1944 NE??? 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o