Accident Beechcraft G36 Bonanza ZS-FFG, Saturday 22 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 March 2025
Time:c. 09:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-FFG
MSN: E3845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klein Karoo near Van Wyksdorp -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mossel Bay Airport (MZY/FAMO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Beechcraft G36 Bonanza sustained substantial damage in an apparent forced landing. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

FlyAfrica
https://www.oudtshoorncourant.com/News/Article/Local-News/plane-crash-lands-in-klein-karoo-202503220313

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/78587_1529658688.jpg (photo)

Location