Accident Atlas Impala Mk I (MB.326M) ZU-IMP, Saturday 22 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Impala Mk I (MB.326M)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZU-IMP
MSN: 6359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saldanha Vredenburg Municipal Airport (FASD), Saldanha Bay, WC -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Saldanha Vredenburg (FASD)
Destination airport:Saldanha Vredenburg (FASD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Atlas Impala Mk I (MB.326M), ZU-IMP, was destroyed when it crashed and burst into flames during the Saldanha Airshow at Saldanha Vredenburg Municipal Airport,(FASD), Saldanha Bay, Western Cape.
The pilot perished in the accident.

Videographic evidence shows the aircraft at low altitude with the landing gear down when it conducted an inverted left roll. The airplane exited the roll, but the recovery was sluggish and it then impacted terrain.

Sources:

https://www.capetownetc.com/news/watch-tragedy-at-west-coast-airshow-as-aircraft-crashes/
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=270677
FlyAfrica
https://www.dailymaverick.co.za/article/2025-03-22-in-pictures-crash-at-saldanha-airshow-claims-the-life-of-a-decorated-pilot/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/17267_1566904200.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex South African Air Force 479

Location

Images:

It was taken at Saldanha Airport, and it was taken after the accident.

Aircraft Remains after the incident.

Photo of when she was in her fatal dive before the crash 22/03/25

ZU-IMP after the fire had been extinguished

Media: