This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 5 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Matrice 300 RTK |
| Owner/operator: | State Border Guard Service of Ukraine |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Korosten Raion, Zhytomyr Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 5 October 2024, a Ukrainian Border Guard Service Matrice 300 drone crashed as a result of pilot error. The drone had been equipped with a Zenmuse H20 camera system. The drone operator was charged under Article 172 of the Criminal Code of Ukraine - Careless destruction or damage to military property.
Sources:
https://verdictum.ligazakon.net/document/125762516 