Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300A G-OINV, Wednesday 8 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 November 2006
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300A
Owner/operator:British Airways, opb BA Connect
Registration: G-OINV
MSN: E3171
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Inverness Airport (INV/EGPE)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the descent into Inverness the APU was started and subsequently there was a loss of electrical power to all the Primary Flying Displays, Navigation Displays, and cockpit lighting with no warnings being shown. The commander managed to regain electrical power about 15 seconds later. The subsequent investigation, which involved the manufacturer, was inconclusive.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f821ed915d13710006a7/BAe_146-300__G-OINV_06-07.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5922333 (Photo)