Incident Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III EC-JCU, Tuesday 10 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2006
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild SA227-AC Metro III
Owner/operator:Aeronova
Registration: EC-JCU
MSN: AC-679
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Lasham Airport (QKL/EGHL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Lasham Airport (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The lightly loaded aircraft commenced the takeoff with its centre of gravity towards the forward end of the permitted range; the co-pilot was the handling pilot. The aircraft did not respond as expected when he attempted to rotate the aircraft and he handed control to the commander. The commander aborted the takeoff and the aircraft over-ran the paved surface of the runway on to an area of grass stubble. The investigation found no technical fault that could have contributed to the apparent control problem. Experience had shown that, for this type of aircraft, a large aft control column movement is required during rotation when the centre of gravity is close to the forward limit. Although there was nothing in either pilots’ training records that could have had a bearing on this event, the crew was relatively inexperienced and it was considered that this was a factor in the incident. The aircraft has subsequently carried out a number of uneventful takeoffs and responded normally to control inputs. One Safety Recommendation is made with regards to the flight data recording system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230229e5274a1314000af9/Fairchild_SA227_AC_Metro_III__EC-JCU_10-07.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5722918 (Photo)