| Date: | Saturday 7 December 2002 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-367 |
| Owner/operator: | Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
| Registration: | AP-BFV |
| MSN: | 23534/659 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 472 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was taxiing for departure when the crew heard a bang, the aircraft nose pitched down significantly and moments later the 'STAB TRIM' caption on the master warning panel illuminated.
The commander cancelled the departure and taxied the aircraft back to a stand without further incident. A subsequent engineering examination revealed that the nose landing gear outer cylinder had suffered a circumferential fracture and a large section of the cylinder material had been ejected onto the taxiway. A metallurgical examination concluded that the fracture had occurred as the result of fatigue initiating at the base of a groove at the upper edge of the internal diameter (ID) seal band.
The fracture had propagated through approximately half of the cylinder wall thickness prior to the final failure. The groove, square shaped in cross section and of an appearance that it had been made by a rotating cutting wheel, was machined into 70% of the internal circumference. The outer cylinder had been overhauled once since original manufacture during which rework in the area of the ID Seal had been carried out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eefc40f0b61346000267/dft_avsafety_pdf_032604.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/33095 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 July 2012 |
AP-BFV |
Pakistan International Airlines - PIA |
0 |
Lahore-Allama Iqbal International Airport (LHE/OPLA) |
 |
unk |
| Bird strike |
| 8 June 2014 |
AP-BFV |
0 |
Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI) |
 |
sub |
| Damaged on the ground |