Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo 5Y-RBA, Saturday 22 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 March 2025
Time:17:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo
Owner/operator:Trident Aviation
Registration: 5Y-RBA
MSN: 109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:24 km southwest of Mogadishu -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dhobley (HCDB)
Destination airport:Mogadishu International Airport (MGQ/HCMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-5 Buffalo cargo plane, 5Y-RBA, of the Kenyan company Trident Aviation, crashed southwest of Mogadishu along the Jazeera coastline in Somalia. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed.

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/fourtheyenewske/posts/pfbid021CTCWZ3YKaBxw82j5KVDVSpxj5p5qYqsEQEqACz9FokehgRWwHX7FaWYvQYXb9VSl
https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100063700775016
https://x.com/SONNALIVE/status/1903577300118999147
https://x.com/AbdallaDaaahir/status/1903572393362362549 (actual video)

Media: