Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG HK-1035-G, Saturday 22 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 2025
Time:c. 12:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Academia de Aviación Internacional
Registration: HK-1035-G
MSN: 177RG0210
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bojaca, Cundinamarca -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cali-Alfonso Bonilla Aragón Airport (CLO/SKCL)
Destination airport:Guaymaral Airport (SKGY)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG experienced an engine failure and made a forced landing in a field near Bojaca, Cundinamarca.
Both occupants were not injured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-25-12-DIACC
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/colombia/2025/03/22/aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-bojaca-dos-ocupantes-de-una-aeronave-vivieron-momentos-de-terror/
https://www.elheraldo.co/colombia/2025/03/22/accidente-aereo-deja-dos-heridos-en-bojaca-cundinamarca/
https://www.wradio.com.co/2025/03/22/accidente-aereo-en-bojaca-cundinamarca-ocupantes-salieron-ilesos-tras-emergencia/
https://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/otras-ciudades/accidente-aereo-en-bojaca-cundinamarca-avioneta-tuvo-que-aterrizar-de-emergencia-3437806

Media: