Incident Boeing 747SP-94 YK-AHA, Thursday 2 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 September 1999
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B74S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747SP-94
Owner/operator:Syrianair
Registration: YK-AHA
MSN: 21174/284
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 123
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was stationary on Stand G12 at London Heathrow and passengers were boarding. The Flight Engineer was carrying out an external inspection of the aircraft when he noticed a vertical dent in the outboard side of the No 4 engine exhaust tail cone. Following inspection and repair by a maintenance organisation the aircraft was returned to service. The damage occurred when a loading vehicle reversed into the exhaust cone whilst approaching the aft cargo bay door of the aircraft. The vehicle was being reversed without the aid of an external Guide.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301c9ed915d1371000b5d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500675.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7571864 (Photo)