| Date: | Tuesday 16 November 1999 |
| Time: | 16:15 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-683 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | OY-KKP |
| MSN: | 28312/407 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | 10 NM North of Maldon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the initial climb out of Stansted bound for Copenhagen, at about 5,000 feet at a speed of 320
kt the wheel well fire warning activated. The Non-Normal Checklist was actioned, a MAYDAY
declared and a return to Stansted initiated. The fire warning stopped one minute after landing
gear extension. The cabin attendants andsome passengers reported a burning smell.
After landing, the engine and APU fire extinguishers were used and the commander elected to
evacuate the passengers via the cabin doors and slides only, not using the over-wing exits due to the
risk of tyre burst and attendant potential for injury. The passengers gathered 200 meters from the
aircraft and were taken to the lounge by buses
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc49e5274a1314000849/dft_avsafety_pdf_501256.pdf https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1193884/oy-kkp-sas-scandinavian-airlines-boeing-737-683 (Photo)