| Date: | Thursday 25 May 2000 |
| Time: | 20:20 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3Y0 |
| Owner/operator: | Go Fly |
| Registration: | G-IGOG |
| MSN: | 23927/1580 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Over Brussels -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Venice-Marco Polo Airport (VCE/LIPZ) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a scheduled flight from Venice to London Stansted. It was established in the
cruise at FL 350 and no turbulence was experienced. In the vicinity of Brussels the commander
noticed his ears popping and checked the cabin altitude rate of climb which indicated cabin
pressure climbing at nearly 2,000 feet/min. Before the First Officer could select the standby system,
the pressurisation reverted automatically into standby with no effect. The First Officer selected
manual operation to close the main outflow valve but the cabin altitude was still climbing.
The flight crew donned oxygen masks and initiated an emergency descent. The commander
deployed the passenger oxygen masks by manual selection. Maastricht ATC assisted by assigning a
radar vector, which ensured the aircraft remained clear of other traffic during its descent. The flight
crew experienced some difficulty when communicating with each because the intercom volume
button had not been pressed down. The First Officer selected transponder code 7700 during the
descent, which was stopped at FL 100.
In the passenger cabin four cabin crew were conducting the in-flight service when the oxygen
masks deployed. They immediately seated themselves, secured their seat belts and each put on an
oxygen mask. The senior cabin crew member (SCCM) noticed that some passengers were changing
their masks one for another, which he guessed was due to the passengers not sensing the flow of
oxygen through the mask and assuming they were not working correctly. He made an
announcement over the public address system reassuring the passengers and instructing them to
keep the mask that they were using as they were in fact working. Whilst there was some concern
amongst the passengers the situation remained controlled with passengers responding well to the
reassurances and instructions given by the cabin crew. They secured the cabin and galleys and the
SCCM received regular information from the flight deck, which he conveyed to the other cabin
crew who in turn briefed the passengers. Since an emergency diversion was not required, and
sufficient fuel was available, the flight continued to Stansted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f7dd40f0b6134200061b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500202.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6715408 (Photo)