Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I HK770, Sunday 22 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 April 1945
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:622 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK770
MSN: GI-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zoelmond, near the Maurik border; Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Mildenhall at 1510. Hit by flak at 1828 while approaching the AP at 19,500 feet. The port outer was blown from its frame and six feet of the port wing was shot away. Six bailed out from 12,000 feet but Flt Lt Cook managed to regain Dutch airspace before making his exit from 1,200 feet, the Lancaster falling 2050 twixt Rijswijk and Maurik (Gelderland), 9 km NNE of Tiel.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Edward George Cook DFC RAFVR 144270 (NCO:1071240 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 June, 1943) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant T McLaren RAF [PoW]
Navigator : Flying Officer Melville Parry RAF 164213 (NCO:1177714 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 May, 1944) [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Peter David Gough RAF 154677 (NCO:1510265 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer Robert Walker Sherry RAF 177543 (NCO:1864912 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 05 September, 1944) [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant C T Savage RAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant R C Hagerty RAF [PoW]

Sources:

Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 168.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5593&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Lancaster At War (Garbett and Goulding) Volume 1 page 76