| Date: | Tuesday 20 June 2000 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | British Aerospace ATP |
| Owner/operator: | British World Airlines |
| Registration: | G-OBWN |
| MSN: | 2059 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the take-off roll, at a speed estimated to have been around 55 kt, the aircraft began an uncommanded deviation to the right. The commander, who was steering the aircraft through the tiller, eased this to the left whereupon the aircraft departed violently to the left, this being concurrent with a severe vibration. He called STOP to his co-pilot, but the vibration worsened and the aircraft continued to the left in spite of the use of differential braking and power. However, he was able to bring the aircraft to a halt and shut it down on the runway. Upon entering the cabin the commander became aware that two passengers had been slightly injured by some of the many detached trim panels. First aid was given by a Medic who attended with the Airport Fire Service but as there appeared to be no imminent danger, the passengers remained on board until a bus arrived to transport them to the terminal.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230090ed915d1371000ab3/dft_avsafety_pdf_500454.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7973182 (Photo)