Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 G-UKAC, Saturday 3 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 June 2000
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Buzz UK, opb KLM UK
Registration: G-UKAC
MSN: E3142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Paris -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Destination airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On levelling in the cruise at FL280 a light thin layer of cloud was encountered; conscious of engine icing considerations the crew requested a further climb to FL310. When level at FL310, the crew observed on the weather radar a line of cumulo-nimbus (CB) cloud formations ahead, running approximately east-west at a range of 50 nm. When the aircraft was approaching 20 nm from the CBs a descent to FL260 was requested for a transit between two storm cells which appeared to be about 10 nm apart. Engine anti-ice was selected on at the top of the descent. Lightning was visible
associated with the storm cell to the left of the aircraft and a heading change was requested to manoeuvre between the cells. When passing between the storm cells at FL260, visible moisture was encountered but at no time was any airframe icing present on the wings, windshield or wipers or identified by the ice detector. As the aircraft was clearing the weather with no further CBs indicated ahead, the commander became aware that the fan speed (N1) of engine No 4 was decreasing slowly with an associated increase in Turbine Gas Temperature (TGT). The commander instructed the first
officer to get the Rollback Emergency Check List out. After about one minute, by the time the commander had retarded the No 4 engine thrust lever, the TGT was 890oC and rising. Engine No 4 was shutdown and the Rollback drill completed. The crew transmitted a PAN call and diverted to Paris, Charles De Gaulle without further incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fff340f0b61346000adb/dft_avsafety_pdf_500035.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8915308 (Photo)