Incident Boeing 747-246B TF-ATF, Monday 25 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 September 2000
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-246B
Owner/operator:Air Atlanta Icelandic
Registration: TF-ATF
MSN: 19825/137
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 491
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Tenerife Norte-Los Rodeos Airport (TFN/GXCO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just after take off from Manchester International Airport on a charter flight to Tenerife, 'smoke' appeared from below the centre console between the pilots and increased in intensity. The cabin crew then also reported smoke throughout the cabin, which was more concentrated in the forward section. At about the same time, ATC advised the crew that smoke had momentarily been seen to come from a left engine on the aircraft. The commander declared an emergency and made an immediate return to the airport, where an overweight landing was conducted without incident.
Following the landing, the Airport Fire Service advised the crew that smoke was coming from the No 2 engine. This engine was then shutdown and the aircraft returned to the stand where the passengers were disembarked normally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb2f40f0b61342000753/dft_avsafety_pdf_500759.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/24123 (Photo)