| Date: | Saturday 18 November 2000 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-322ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | N657UA |
| MSN: | 27112/479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After take off from London Heathrow, members of the cabin crew observed smoke emanating from the right-hand business class toilet. They discharged a Halon fire extinguisher into the toilet waste disposal shoot and advised the flight crew of a possible fire. The commander declared an emergency to ATC and requested that the emergency services standby to meet the aircraft upon its return to Heathrow. Following an uneventful landing back at Heathrow, the smoke stopped. Airport Fire Service personnel then boarded the aircraft and inspected the toilet in question, but found no evidence of a fire. The operator's maintenance organisation later advised that the toilet's water heater had developed a short-circuit which had caused overheating and the smoke which had been observed by the cabin crew. The water heater was replaced.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fde9ed915d137400091f/dft_avsafety_pdf_501483.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6220 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 August 2016 |
N657UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
over Atlantic Ocean ca 1100 km E of St. John's, Canada |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 29 April 2019 |
N657UA |
United Airlines |
0 |
near London Heathrow Airport |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |