| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 2003 |
| Time: | 06:55 |
| Type: | Airbus A310-308 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Transat |
| Registration: | C-FDAT |
| MSN: | 658 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2A8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a technical problem, the airbridge on Stand 6 at Manchester Airport could not be parked in the correct position. From the remote location of Apron Control, the stand allocator was unaware that Stand 6 was obstructed and so allocated it to an arriving A310 aircraft. Although, irrespective of the position of the airbridge, a marshaller was required to guide the aircraft on to the stand, the stand allocator also activated the Stand Entry Docking Guidance (SEDG) lighting. The marshaller arrived at the stand when the A310 was already maneuvering to park and following the illuminated SEDG. Neither the aircraft commander nor the marshaller noticed that the airbridge was incorrectly parked until it was too late to prevent the upper surface of the aircraft's left engine cowling striking the underside of the airbridge as the marshaller signaled the aircraft to stop. The aircraft suffered substantial damage to the engine cowling. Two safety recommendations are made which address control of the SEDG systems at Manchester Airport. A third safety recommendation is addressed to the CAA proposing an expansion of the UK aerodrome audit process to include the control and use of SEDG systems.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1bce5274a13170003ad/dft_avsafety_pdf_027729.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/81813 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 October 2000 |
A6-EKK |
Emirates |
0 |
waypoint DONSA, R456 |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |