| Date: | Wednesday 12 November 2003 |
| Time: | 19:55 |
| Type: | ATR 42-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Wales |
| Registration: | G-SSEA |
| MSN: | 196 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 NM Southeast of Dublin -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF) |
| Destination airport: | Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was flying from Cardiff to Dublin and, as permitted by the regulations, was operating with only a single cabin crewmember on board. Turbulence associated with a frontal passage had been forecast en-route but another aircraft flying the same route in the opposite direction reported that no turbulence had been encountered. Whilst in cloud and approximately 50 nm from Dublin the aircraft encountered light turbulence at which point the commander switched on the cabin seat belt signs. The cabin crew member immediately secured the cabin and informed the commander by inter-phone that this had been done. Because the turbulence was only very light she remained standing in the galley, but a few seconds later the aircraft encountered severe turbulence which lasted between 10 and 20 seconds. This was sufficient to throw the cabin crewmember across the galley, causing her to hit the cabin ceiling and a bulkhead before finally throwing her to the floor.
The turbulence stopped and after recovering for a short while the crew member managed to get into her seat and secure the harness, although she found moving and breathing both difficult and painful.
Realising what had happened a passenger asked if she was all right, however she was too shocked and winded to reply. After a further short period she was able to speak to the commander on the inter-phone and inform him of the situation. She was further able to make a pre-landing announcement to passengers to ensure the cabin remained secure, although she was unable to leave her seat. Being aware of the situation the commander requested that an ambulance meet the aircraft. On arrival at Dublin airport he asked the passengers to remain seated so that the First Officer could make his way into the cabin to open the cabin door and attend to the injured crew-member. She was then taken to hospital where an examination showed that she had suffered skeletal muscular injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542302b040f0b61342000aa3/dft_avsafety_pdf_028721.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/187371 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 2016 |
EI-EHH |
Stobart Air, opf Flybe |
0 |
Groningen-Eelde Airport, Drenthe |
 |
non |