| Date: | Saturday 11 June 2005 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-225 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Atlanta Icelandic, opf Excel Airways |
| Registration: | TF-ARE |
| MSN: | 22611/75 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Whilst closing the R4 door prior to departure, a cabin crew member trapped her left forearm between the door assist handle and aircraft bulkhead, causing her wrist to fracture in three places. Two safety recommendations are made.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0e5e5274a131700033f/Boeing_757-200__TF-ARE_04-06.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/549071 (Photo)