| Date: | Friday 8 July 2005 |
| Time: | 10:06 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-DOCT |
| MSN: | 25853/2409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 155 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On takeoff, sections of a blast pad positioned at the runway threshold lifted and broke up, causing substantial damage to the aircraft’s tailplane and elevator. The crew were unaware of the damage to the aircraft and completed the takeoff and flight to their destination without further incident. The investigation identified issues concerning the construction and marking of the blast pad and other factors concerning the conduct of the takeoff. 10 safety recommendations were made
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423022de5274a1314000afb/Boeing_737-436__G-DOCT_06-07.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/516431 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 June 1996 |
G-DOCT |
British Airways |
0 |
London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
 |
non |
| Fumes/smoke/odor event |