Incident Dornier 328-110 G-BYML, Tuesday 15 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 November 2005
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-110
Owner/operator:ScotAirways
Registration: G-BYML
MSN: 3069
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Destination airport:Dundee Airport (DND/EGPN)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing for takeoff at London (City) Airport when ATC informed the commander that their anti-collision lights were not illuminating. Shortly afterwards the flight crew identified that the associated circuit breaker ‘popped’ whenever the lights were selected ON. Meanwhile, the cabin attendants reported that the cabin was rapidly filling with smoke. An uneventful evacuation of the aircraft was carried out with no injuries to any of the crew or passengers. The investigation concluded that the crew experienced two 2 unrelated faults and that the smoke in the cabin most probably resulted from leakage of oil from the left engine into the left Environmental Control System pack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423025ded915d1371000ba5/G-BYML_3-06.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5649048 (Photo)