| Date: | Saturday 21 October 2006 |
| Time: | 07:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-31KER |
| Owner/operator: | MyTravel |
| Registration: | G-DAJC |
| MSN: | 27206/533 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 290 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Destination airport: | Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the aircraft’s first flight since the left engine had been changed, the flight crew experienced burning smells together with smoke on the flight deck. The aircraft returned for an uneventful landing. The source of the smoke was suspected to be oil contamination associated with the replacement engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300b5e5274a1317000ad9/Boeing_767-31K__G-DAJC_08-07.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5840459 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 April 1998 |
G-DAJC |
Airtours International Airways |
0 |
Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
 |
min |
| 15 August 2010 |
G-DAJC |
Thomas Cook Airlines |
0 |
near London-Gatwick Airport, Horley, Surrey |
 |
non |