Incident Airbus A300C4-203 (F) TC-MND, Friday 13 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 2007
Time:23:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300C4-203 (F)
Owner/operator:MNG Airlines
Registration: TC-MND
MSN: 212
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During its final approach to Runway 24L at Manchester the aircraft descended below the minimum altitudes specified in the VOR/DME procedure for that runway. The crew did not report any equipment failures which might have contributed to the failure of the aircraft to maintain the published lateral and vertical profiles of the VOR/DME procedure. They did not report having misidentified the runway or procedure in use.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef58ed915d1371000255/Airbus_A300_B4__TC-MND_12-07.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5958314 (Photo)

Location