| Date: | Sunday 17 June 2007 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Avro RJ85 |
| Owner/operator: | Blue1 |
| Registration: | OH-SAI |
| MSN: | E2385 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming LF507-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Over Stratford St. Andrew, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Destination airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A composite panel had become detached from the aircraft and landed on the roof of a house. The panel was attached by 25 bolts which were located inside 25 stainless steel grommets; all 25 grommets had failed. The failure of these grommets was attributed to abrasion during repainting. There have been several similar incidents and the manufacturer has responded by updating an Airworthiness Directive to include a more rigorous inspection process.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb1fed915d137100080b/Avro_146-RJ85__OH-SAI_02-08.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5955273 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 March 2019 |
ZS-SSJ |
SA Airlink |
0 |
near Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |