Serious incident Boeing 757-2T7 G-MONK, Saturday 13 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 2008
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2T7
Owner/operator:Monarch Airlines
Registration: G-MONK
MSN: 24105/172
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach, in demanding weather conditions, the crew inadvertently left the speedbrakes deployed with the auto-throttle disengaged; the aircraft’s speed decayed until the stick shaker activated. The Quick Reference Handbook (QRH) actions for stick shaker activation were not completed properly and during the go-around the speedbrakes remained extended. Subsequently, the Flight Director Pitch Bars disappeared from the Primary Flying Displays (PFDs) and the commander became disorientated. He handed over control to the co-pilot and stowed the speedbrakes realising that they were still deployed. The crew subsequently completed an uneventful ILS and landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efad40f0b613460002cf/Boeing_757-2T7__G-MONK_11-09.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6439344 (Photo)