Incident Boeing 777-268ER HZ-AKC, Wednesday 11 February 2009
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 2009
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-268ER
Owner/operator:Saudi Arabian Airlines
Registration: HZ-AKC
MSN: 28346/101
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Saudi Arabian Airlines flight SV115, a Boeing 777-200ER, was parked on Stand 319, with the parking brake set and the passengers disembarking, when the aircraft began to roll backwards. Pressure in the parking brake system had dissipated causing a loss of brake application. The right hydraulic system AC electric pump was activated and this reinstated the hydraulic brake pressure, which brought the aircraft to a stop. A failure of the parking brake valve was identified as the cause of the loss of hydraulic pressure in the parking brake system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef30ed915d1374000277/Boeing_777-268ER__HZ-AKC_11-09.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6490594 (Photo)