Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 G-BZFP, Thursday 22 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 March 2007
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Loganair, opf British Airways
Registration: G-BZFP
MSN: 696
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glasgow-Prestwick International Airport (GLA/EGPF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Glasgow International Airport (GLA/EGPF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst taxiing after landing, the lower section of the nose landing gear, including the wheel, detached from the nose leg. The aircraft suffered Substantial Damage to the nose-gear and lower fuselage. This resulted from corrosion damage to the screw threads of a lock nut used to secure the wheel fork to the lower extremity of the sliding element of the oleo strut. As a result of this incident, the operator, has reviewed and amended their maintenance practices for the nose landing gear on the DHC-6.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb43ed915d13740007fd/DHC-6_Twin_Otter_Series_310__G-BZFP_08-07.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6087446 (Photo)