Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RN208,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 48813

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: RN208
MSN: EB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zevenaar, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.106 Twente
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coming down as a result of fuel shortage WO John Chalmers forced-landed, in misty flying conditions with poor visibility, near the German border. He recalled, “I finished up striking an embankment with some force and ended up straddling a railway track. I had no idea where I was in relation to the front line and hoped I wasn’t in German occupied territory. Then a figure appeared and said “Ali?”. I think that may have meant was I an ally. I said, “Deutsch?” He shook his head, to my relief, and said “cigarette?”. Ah, that universal word. An army jeep then arrived, took me off for breakfast and then back to the aerodrome.”

The aircraft had taken off at 07:45 hrs for an armed recce operation to Bremen in Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5570&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
ORB 41 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 March 1945 MV255 41 Sqn RAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o