Serious incident Let L-410FG Turbolet HA-YFC, Friday 20 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 2008
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410FG Turbolet
Owner/operator:Skydive Airkix Ltd.
Registration: HA-YFC
MSN: 851528
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Peterborough-Sibson Airfield (EGSP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Peterborough/Sibson Airport (EGSP)
Destination airport:Peterborough/Sibson Airport (EGSP)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff, with five parachutists on board, the co-pilots door/emergency exit opened and departed the aircraft, striking the right propeller, engine nacelle and fuselage. The aircraft made an immediate return to the airfield and carried out an uneventful landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230101e5274a1314000a6d/Let_410__HA-YFC_11-08.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6203831 (Photo)