Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB RB346, Monday 16 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: RB346
MSN: DP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.89 Mill /Vliegveld de Kuilen (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak while engaged in an offensive patrol, F/Sgt.O.L.Pratt performing a forced landing.

In April 1945, large parts of Gelderland province were liberated by the Allies.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5577&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=