| Date: | Friday 10 December 2004 |
| Time: | 14:44 |
| Type: | Aero L-39C Albatros |
| Owner/operator: | Starindale Ltd. |
| Registration: | G-OALB |
| MSN: | 931523 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Manston Airport (MSE/EGMH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EGMH |
| Destination airport: | North Weald Airport (EGSX) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot shut both canopies before takeoff but the canopy “unlocked” light remained illuminated. Visual inspection confirmed that, the external locking handles appeared to be stowed correctly and the pilot believed that the micro switch that operated the “unlocked” light was incorrectly adjusted. During the takeoff, the rear canopy detached and came to rest beside the runway. The aircraft returned to the airfield safely, having sustained no further damage. An investigation revealed that the locking handle can be stowed without first locking the canopy, and that correct operation of the lever is the only means of ensuring that the canopy is secure.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff5740f0b6134200091d/G-OALB_4-05.pdf https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1154632 (Photo)