Incident Beechcraft B90 King Air OY-JRO, Tuesday 9 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 January 2007
Time:15:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B90 King Air
Owner/operator:Danish Air Transport
Registration: OY-JRO
MSN: LJ-327
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Coventry-Baginton Airport (CVT/EGBE)
Destination airport:Cardiff-Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft approached to land at Cardiff Airport with the landing gear not selected down. A call form ATC alerted the pilot to the fact, and the approach was discontinued. Poor weather and a high cockpit workload probably contributed to the pilot’s lapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9b6e5274a13170007a9/Beech_90_King_Air__OY-JRO_08-07.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6095128 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 2007 G-OJRO Trans Euro Air Ltd. 0 Zürich - LSZH min