Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 PP-VMQ, Saturday 6 July 1996
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 July 1996
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-VMQ
MSN: 46941/176
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 227
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro-Galeao International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had entered Stand J8 following a flight from Rio de Janeiro. With the aircraft aligned for docking and moving forward at very slow speed, the handling pilot misinterpreted the Stand Entry Guidance System which was switched on and serviceable. He was waiting for a "STOP" signal to appear below the azimuth guidance board instead of using the Parallax Aircraft Parking Aid (PAPA) Side Marker Board and was asking the other crew members "Where is the stop signal" when there was a slight jolt as the No 1 engine cowling hit the jetty.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304b3e5274a1314000c1f/dft_avsafety_pdf_502124.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/451464 (Photo)