Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN886, Monday 16 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 April 1945
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN886
MSN: DP-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.89 Mill/de Kuilen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.89 Mill /Vliegveld de Kuilen (NL)
Destination airport:B.89 Mill
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:00 hrs for mission.
During a landing without landing flaps, the aircraft ran into the tail of Typhoon MN982.

Pilot / W/O. W.L. Wheeler

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5574&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=