| Date: | Monday 17 February 1997 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Tupolev Tu-154M |
| Owner/operator: | Balkan Bulgarian Airlines |
| Registration: | LZ-BTW |
| MSN: | 85A-707 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 96 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sofia Airport (SOF/LBSF) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing at Heathrow Airport the aircraft was directed to stand G12 and brought to a halt in the required position. As the airbridge was being maneuvered to the front left door of the aircraft it struck the left wing root and punctured the skin. The aircraft was checked at a maintenance facility; the damage was assessed as minor and the small puncture was repaired with speed tape .
Investigation revealed that none of the airbridges at Heathrow are compatible with the TU-154 and the local procedures have now been re-written to ensure that this aircraft type is no longer parked on stands equipped with an airbridge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fb49ed915d1371000827/dft_avsafety_pdf_500109.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7979295 (Photo)