Incident Boeing 747-437 VT-ESM, Monday 17 June 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 June 1996
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-437
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-ESM
MSN: 27078/987
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 441
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After replenishing the galley, whilst the aircraft was parked on Stand J2 at London Heathrow Airport, the High Lift 'Skyliner' was reversed from the L4 door. It struck the No 1 hydraulic bay lower doors and then bounced forward and hit the No 2 flap track fairing tail cone.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300f3e5274a1317000af5/dft_avsafety_pdf_502360.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5925445 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2009 VT-ESM Air India 0 Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM) min