Incident Airbus A320-211 EC-FMN, Wednesday 10 September 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1997
Time:10:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-FMN
MSN: 312
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew of EC-FMN on Stand F4 were preparing for departure for Alicante. On the adjacent stand to the left, F2, another aircraft was being loaded with cargo. The driver of the cargo truck was instructed to drive to the rear of the aircraft to use another hold. As he moved his vehicle, he drove outside the right wing of the aircraft on Stand F2 and the body roof of his vehicle collided with the left wing tip of EC-FMN. Enquiries confirmed that the vehicle was fully serviceable; the driver of the vehicle involved had his airport driving license withdrawn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f919e5274a1317000767/dft_avsafety_pdf_500582.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6805959 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 June 1994 EC-FMN Iberia 0 London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment