Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB377, Saturday 14 April 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 April 1945
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: PB377
MSN: TL-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:- -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley
Destination airport:Potsdam
Narrative:
Abandoned after engine fire returning from mission to Potsdam. Took off from RAF Graveley at 1840. In the vicinity of the target an engine caught fire and, as ordered the crew commenced bailing out in the vicinity of Potsdam. With six departed, and preparing to make his own exit, Fg Off Bowen-Morris regained control and was able to reach Dutch air space at last, being obliged to take to his parachute and landed in Vorrsselaer Belguim.. Sgt Reynolds is commemorated on Panel 276 of the Runnymede Memorial. Twenty Four hours previous,the Lodon Gazette published details of Flt Sgt Meredith's award.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Vryan Morris Bowen-Morris RAF 177580 (NCO:1381752 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 August, 1944)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant William Graham Reynolds RAFVR 1649222 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Raymond Herbert Harvey Dyer RAF 154634 (NCO:1621747 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 22 February, 1944) [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Charles S Gibbon RAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant E G Silcock RAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant J W Tover RAF [Evaded]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edward George Meredith DFM RAFVR 1579462 [PoW]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5566
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://www.bombercrew.com/35/dyers.htm
Aircraft losses from Graveley 1942-1945.
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 163.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database