| Date: | Tuesday 18 February 1997 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | British Aerospace BAe-146-200A |
| Owner/operator: | Hamburg Airlines |
| Registration: | D-AZUR |
| MSN: | E2060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 59 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hamburg Airport (HAM/EDDH) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After landing on Runway 26L at Gatwick the aircraft was directed to Stand G5; the surface wind was forecast to be 260/14 kt with gusts to 24 kt and the taxiway was dry. Once stationary on the stand, facing north, a small chock was placed in front of the left nose-wheel by the aircraft handler, however, before he could push it tight under the wheel he was struck by the nose of the aircraft moving to the left. He became trapped between the aircraft and the Ground Power Unit and sustained a minor leg injury; he was pulled clear and taken to the medical centre.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1c340f0b61342000355/dft_avsafety_pdf_501152.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8673017 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 April 2003 |
D-AZUR |
Eurowings |
0 |
Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
 |
min |