Incident Boeing 737-5L9 G-MSKD, Wednesday 25 February 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 February 1998
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5L9
Owner/operator:British Airways, opb Maersk Air
Registration: G-MSKD
MSN: 24778/1816
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following landing at Birmingham Airport, after a positioning flight from East Midlands Airport, it
was found that an access panel had detached from the No.1 engine pylon. Associated minor
damage was found on the leading edge of the left tailplane. The aircraft’s crew had not been aware of any problem until the missing panel was noticed after arrival at Birmingham. The associated
access panel was not recovered, but its detachment was reported to have been attributed to lack of
proper securement

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0b440f0b61346000355/dft_avsafety_pdf_500122.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6709261 (Photo)