Incident Boeing 737-3Y0 EC-FKJ, Thursday 14 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 May 1998
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3Y0
Owner/operator:Air Europa
Registration: EC-FKJ
MSN: 23749/1389
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Norwich International Airport (NWI/EGSH) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Norwich International Airport (NWI/EGSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A KLM UK ATR 72-202, G-UKTL, was damaged due to jet blast from a taxiing Air Europa Boeing 737-300, EC-FKJ, at Norwich International Airport (NWI).

Both aircraft were parked adjacent to the terminal building at Norwich. The B737, parked on Stand 2, was cleared by ATC to taxi for departure. The commander of the B737 stated that he was given the 'all clear' from the ground engineer and increased thrust from idle to 30% to 35% N1. This thrust setting was insufficient to move the aircraft so power was increased to 35% to 40% N1. After approximately 50 metres of travel the ground engineer signalled the commander to stop. A strip of tarmac, peeled from the apron surface, had become attached to the aircraft's nosewheel tyre. This
was removed, the remaining landing gear was examined and the aircraft continued to taxi.
The commander of the ATR 72, parked on Stand 3, stated that, as the B737 taxiied from the apron a wooden board was dislodged from a nearby baggage truck by the jet blast and struck and damaged the fin of his aircraft. The commander of the B737 was not aware of this incident as he continued to taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423013ae5274a1317000b15/dft_avsafety_pdf_502439.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10359630 (Photo)